Portrait of an African Lion

Portrait of an African Lion
£7.95
African lion with a typically laid back expression. Male lions typically appear relaxed and affectionate unless incensed or hunting. Lions are the second largest felines, only out-sized by the tiger. Despite their size and strength, males leave nearly all the hunting to females. Lions are keystone predators, despite declining numbers they have a substantial effect on the overall environment and maintaining balance within the overall ecological community.

* Required Fields

£7.95
Description

Details

Individually crafted - we take pride in our unique collection of wildlife photography. Our high quality photo posters and canvas prints featuring animal pictures will provide you with beautiful wall décor for years to come. If you would like any of our pictures as a framed print, please email us with your requirements and we will be happy to give you a quote.

Facts about African Lions
Common names: African lion, lion
Scientific Name: Panthera leo
Family: Cats (Felidae)
Height: 1.2 metres
Length: 1.5 - 2.4 metres
Weight: 150 - 227 kg
LIfespan: 10 - 14 years
Top spped: 50 mph
Diet: Wildebeest, impala, zebra, giraffe, buffalo, wild hogs, rhinos, hippos
Habitat: Grassland, scrub, open woodland
Distribution: Southern Africa, south Sahara desert
Conservation: Vulnerable

African lion with a typically laid back expression. Male lions typically appear relaxed and affectionate unless incensed or hunting. Lions are the second largest felines, only out-sized by the tiger. Despite their size and strength, males leave nearly all the hunting to females.

Printing and Shipping

Additional Information

Photo Posters

High resolution prints with vibrant colours and fade resistant ink technology. Our posters are printed on premium quality photo poster paper.

Despatched next working day.

Canvas Prints

Stunning, high quality canvas prints on lightly textured poly/cotton canvas. Our prints are hand framed using gallery style (38mm deep) redwood pine bars. They are shipped ready to hang, complete with wall hanger.

Despatched in 2-3 days.

Postage & Packing

Postage & Packing: £3.95 per order.
Free Delivery on orders over £60.00.

Reviews
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
x